Privacy Policy

Crusader Brisbane is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Before providing us with any information, you should read through this policy so that you understand and are comfortable with exactly how we will collect and what we will do with any information you share with Crusader Brisbane. This Privacy Policy will also tell you how to access your information and/or seek correction of your information if desired.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, nationality, date of birth, email addresses, phone numbers, or other information you disclose to us.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by email, telephone, contact us form, attending an event, by website, from cookies, from social media, entering a contest or other trade promotion and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

How we use Information

Generally, we use Personal Information to establish and enhance our relationship with our Users through four main categories:
  • Communication
  • Optimisation
  • Marketing & Advertising; and
  • Sharing Features.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Crusader Brisbane will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
 

Policy Updates

Crusader Brisbane Media may amend the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. If you continue to use the website or interact with us after receiving notice from us of such an amendment, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.
 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: martinr@caravanabrisbane.com.au

Find your nearest dealer

Located throughout Australia and holding a wealth of experience and knowledge on caravans and the caravan lifestyle, Crusader dealers can offer invaluable advice on which caravan best suits your needs.

To be connected to your local dealer, please dial

1300 64 69 64